This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Central Pilates ABN: 2445 830 6125  upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy for Central Pilates lets you know what personal information we hold, what we do with it and who we will disclose it to.

Central Pilates may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 January 2019.

What information is collected?

Central Pilates may collect your name, contact information including email address and mobile, age and date of birth, emergency contact details, payment history, employment type and status and medical history. You are not obliged to provide your personal information to Central Pilates however, without certain information it may not be possible for Central Pilates to provide its services to you.

How Central Pilates collects and holds your personal information

Central Pilates will collect your personal information directly from you. Central Pilates may also collect personal information from Bookings Essential, Central Pilates’ online booking system, when you purchase Central Pilates classes or book online. Central Pilates may also collect personal information from you via the website www.centralpilates.com.au, promotional activities, competitions and events.

Medical History

For Central Pilates to provide optimal safe and beneficial Pilates instruction we require your medical history including past and current notable pathologies, any medications, if you are pre/post natal, any future surgeries/treatments and if you are seeing any other allied health practitioners. This information is strictly confidential and will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, other than in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Central Pilates, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. Medical information you share with your instructor in the context of  Pilates is confidential and will only be shared with other Central Pilates instructors as relevant for your safety and wellbeing. 

What we do with the information we gather

Central Pilates will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the best tailored Pilates tuition relevant to you as well as for managing your account with Central Pilates, sending promotional emails or other information relevant to the studio. Occasionally we may contact you with a questionnaire to help improve our services.

Central Pilates will never sell your information.

Who will Central Pilates disclose your information to?

Central Pilates uses Bookings Essential for online bookings and payments as well as Xero invoicing allowing payments to be made online. Both these services are Australian based and use an integrated payment system called Stripe (US based company). Central Pilates has no access to your financial details other than the last four digits of your credit card. If you would like to find out about Stripe’s privacy policy please visit their website https://stripe.com/au

Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our products and services. At any time you may opt out of receiving this marketing material by contacting Central Pilates or unsubscribing at the bottom of the email. Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you notify Central Pilates otherwise.

Questions and Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Central Pilates to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Central Pilates via email or by phone 0403 103 012.